CO129-247 - Acting Governor Fleming Governor Des Voeus - 1890 [10-12] — Page 462

CO129 Colonial Office Hong Kong Records 理藩院香港檔案 All AI Reviewed

T

of

his pay who made the Hospital detested the subordinates of every branch of the service and made himself detested

by every

one with whom he came in contact on matters of business among the officials, general public, and Hospital staff.

He made my work much heavier than it need have been

in many ways.

Against his conduct, I had to appeal to the Secretary of State in 1880, without much result. Though I was fully justified later, when his success led him to writing insubordinate and insolent letters to Government, and he was requested to resign in 1887.

I am thankful to say we have thoroughly competent, willing, and hard-working staff from the Superintendent downwards, but like myself, hardly satisfied with the decision of Your Lordship, but each will represent his own case.

This was in my time, and of the Lock Hospital.

460

The only efficient building Department when I arrived, which I had charge of till 1883, when Dr. Marques was appointed to relieve myself and the Superintendent of some of our duties, which were increasing every year.

My duty was to have charge of the Lock Hospital and relieve the Superintendent of the work of the Public Mortuary, which was removed from the hospital to a more secluded spot, and assist when required the Superintendent in Hospital work.

In 1878, when the Government Civil Hospital was burnt down, two Portuguese Houses not far from the Lock Hospital were engaged as a temporary Hospital, and they are still in use.

The New Lock Hospital, which is built on the site of the old Civil Hospital that was blown down in 1874, is at present occupied by the Nursing Staff of...

Edit History

2026-05-26 12:43:35 · NVIDIA / meta/llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instruct
Live
View comparison
AI Proofread
T of his pay who made the Hospital detested the subordinates of every branch of the service and made himself detested by every one with whom he came in contact on matters of business among the officials, general public, and Hospital staff. He made my work much heavier than it need have been in many ways. Against his conduct, I had to appeal to the Secretary of State in 1880, without much result. Though I was fully justified later, when his success led him to writing insubordinate and insolent letters to Government, and he was requested to resign in 1887. I am thankful to say we have thoroughly competent, willing, and hard-working staff from the Superintendent downwards, but like myself, hardly satisfied with the decision of Your Lordship, but each will represent his own case. This was in my time, and of the Lock Hospital. 460 The only efficient building Department when I arrived, which I had charge of till 1883, when Dr. Marques was appointed to relieve myself and the Superintendent of some of our duties, which were increasing every year. My duty was to have charge of the Lock Hospital and relieve the Superintendent of the work of the Public Mortuary, which was removed from the hospital to a more secluded spot, and assist when required the Superintendent in Hospital work. In 1878, when the Government Civil Hospital was burnt down, two Portuguese Houses not far from the Lock Hospital were engaged as a temporary Hospital, and they are still in use. The New Lock Hospital, which is built on the site of the old Civil Hospital that was blown down in 1874, is at present occupied by the Nursing Staff of...
Baseline (Original)
T of his pay who made the Hospital detested the subordinates of every branch the service and made himself detested by by every one with whom he came in contast on matters of business among the officials general public and Hospital He made my pration to. work much heavier than it need have been in many ways. Against his conduct I had to appeal lint Vas to the Secretary of State in 1880, without much result. Though I fully justified later, when his success led him to writing insubordinate and insolent letters to Government and he d to resign in 1887. thankful to say we have thoroughly competent willing and hard working stuff from the Superin- * tendent downwards but like myself hardly catisfied with the requested to resign Now I and thankful to a Some are decision of Your Lordship but each will represent his own case. Lock This was in my and of Look Stoppital. 460 the only efficient building Department ent when I arrived which I had charge till 1883 when Dr Marques war relieve myself and the Superintendent appointed to portion of our duties which were of some increasing Ide of with every year. was to have charge of the Look Hospital and relieve the Superintendent the work of the Public Morticary. which was removed from the hospital. to a more secluded spot and cissist when required the Superintendent in Hospital work. In 18478 when the Government leivil Hospital was burnt down too two Portuguese Houses not far from the Lock Stoopital as a temporary engaged were Hospital and they Lock are still in nee The New Lock Rospital which is built on the site of the old leivil Sospital that blown down in 1874 is at present occupied by the bursing Staff of
2026-05-26 12:43:35 · Baseline
View content

T

of

his pay who made the Hospital detested the subordinates of every branch the service and made himself detested

by

by every

one with whom he came in

contast on matters of business among the officials general public and Hospital

He made my pration to.

work

much heavier than it need have been

in

many ways.

Against his conduct I had to appeal

lint

Vas

to the Secretary of State in 1880, without much result. Though I fully justified later, when his success led him to writing insubordinate and insolent letters to Government and he

d to resign in 1887. thankful to say we have thoroughly competent willing and hard working stuff from the Superin- * tendent downwards but like myself hardly catisfied with the

requested to resign

Now I and thankful to

a

Some are

decision of Your Lordship but each will represent his own case.

Lock

This

was

in

my

and of

Look Stoppital.

460

the only efficient building Department

ent when I arrived

which I had charge till 1883

when Dr Marques

war

relieve myself and the Superintendent

appointed to

portion of

our duties which

were

of some increasing

Ide

of

with

every year.

was to have charge of the Look Hospital and relieve the Superintendent the work of the Public Morticary. which was removed from the hospital. to a more secluded spot and cissist when required the Superintendent in Hospital work.

In 18478 when the Government leivil Hospital was burnt down too

two Portuguese Houses not far from the Lock Stoopital

as a temporary engaged

were

Hospital and they

Lock

are still in nee

The New Lock Rospital which is built on the site of the old leivil Sospital that blown down in 1874 is at

present occupied by the bursing Staff

of

Comments

Approved members can add comments, bookmarks, and private notes.

No comments yet.

Private Research Note

Private notes are available after approval.